PROGRAMME 2023

PROGRAMME FOR 6th EDITION OF MUN BILBAO CONFERENCE, 2023

THURSDAY 26th January 2023

16:00 - 16:45      Registration in the Hotels
 16:50 - 17:00      Buses leave Hotels to the Paraninfo, Deusto University in Bilbao
 17:20 - 17:25       All delegates takes their seats for the Opening Ceremony
     TICKET HOLDERS: STALLS SEATS
     THE REST: 1ST & 2ND TIER BALCONY SEATS
 17:30 - 17:45      Opening Ceremony and VIP Speeches
 17:45 - 18:20      General Assembly continues with Ambassadors' Speeches
 17:50 - 18:20      Arctic Council Opening Ceremony continues with Ministers' Speeches
 18:25 - 19:00      Welcome Break - coffee, soft drinks and food
 19:10      Buses leave to the Hotels

FRIDAY 27th January 2023

 07:40  Bus routes for local students start
 8:20 - 9:05  Delegates ready to be collected by buses
 9:30 - 9:45  Chairs' introduction in committees
 9:45 - 11:30  Lobbying and Merging for Topic A begins in committees
 09:45  Advisors' meeting in the txoko
10:15  Official photo of the Advisors
 11:00 - 11:30  Tuck Shop is open
 11:30  Debating resolutions on Topic A in committees
12:30 - 13:30  Lunch break for the Arctic Council
From 12:45  Staggered Lunch:
12:45 - 14:00  World Health and Youth Committee
13:00 - 14:15  DISEC and CSTD Commission
13:15 - 14:30  Human Rights, Security Council and League of Arab States
13:30 - 14:45  SpecSDGs and SpecPol
After lunch:  Lobbying and Merging for Topic B begins in committees (duration 45 minutes)
16:00 - 16:45  Tuck Shop is open
End of Lobbying - 18:45  Debating resolutions on Topic B in committees
19:05  Buses leave for the hotels

SATURDAY 28th January 2023

 07:40   Bus routes for local students start
 8:20 - 9:05  Delegates ready to be collected by buses
 9:30 - 9:45  Official Photo of the Security Council
 9:30 - 10:30  Lobbying and Merging for Topic C begins in committees
 10:15 - 10:30  Official Photo of the Youth Committee
 10:30 - 10:45  Official Photo of the World Health Committee
 10:30 - 11:30  Tuck Shop is open
 10:30 - Lunch time  Debating resolutions on Topic C in committees
 12:00 - 12:15 Official Photo of the Human Rights Committee
 12:15 - 12:30 Official Photo of the League of Arab States Committee
 12:30 - 13:30  Lunch break for the Arctic Council
 From 12:50  Staggered Lunch:
 12:50 - 13:50  World Health and Youth Committee
13:15 - 14:15 DISEC and CSTD Commission
13:30 - 14:30  Human Rights, Security Council and League of Arab States
13:45 - 14:45 SpecSDGs and SpecPol
After lunch - 17:30  Debating resolutions on any Topic committees
14:20 - 14:35 Official Photo of DISEC Committee
14:35 - 14:50 Official Photo of CSTD Committee
15:15 - 15:30 Official Photo of the Arctic Council
15:30 - 15:45 Official Photo of SpecSDGs Committee
15:45 - 16:00 Official Photo of SpecPol Committee
16:00 - 16:30 Tuck Shop is open
16:45 - 17:30 Mass in School Chapel
17:40 Buses leave for the hotels
18:55 - 19:40 Delegates ready to be collected by buses
20:00 - 24:00 Prom at Seminario Jatexea

SUNDAY 29th January 2023

 07:25  Bus routes for local students start
 8:20 - 8:50  Delegates ready to be collected by buses
 9:15 - 10:40

 General Assembly in session debating 2 committee-approved resolutions (followed by 5 minute break for delegates to swap over)

 10:00 - 10:30 Advisors' Meeting in the txoko
 10:30 - 11:00 Tuck Shop is open
 10:45 - 12:10  General Assembly in session debating 2 committee-approved resolutions (followed by 5 minute break for delegates to swap over)
 12:00 - 12:30 T  uck Shop is open
 12:15  The Youth Committee joins the General Assembly
12:15 - 14:20 General Assembly in session debating 3 committee-approved resolutions (followed by 10 minute break for all delegates to be seated)
14:30 - 15:00 Closing Ceremony
15:00 - 15:40 Pintxo style Lunch
16:00 Buses leaves for the hotels
17:00 Buses for local students leave